Home

2019 Conference Presentations

Posted by ODI Secretary | On: Apr 18 2019

Thank you for attending our 2019 annual conference. We hope to see you again in 2020. Reserve your place for the 2020 conference now!


Tuesday AM Presentations

“Gen Z”


Judy Whisler, DMI


“Rethinking the dairy balance sheet: Selling energy to CA”


Marty Myers, Three Mile Canyon


“Regulatory updates”


Frank Barcellos, ODA, David Smith, WADA


“New Product Pacesetters: Blazing a Trail for the Next Generation”


Larry Levin. IRI


“Renaming of ODI”

Greg Younger and Lisbeth Goddik


(top)

Tuesday PM Presentations

“The science behind ‘grass fed.'”


Dr. Diarmuid Sheehan
(sponsored by the Paul & Sandy Arbuthnot Endowment),
Teagasc Moorepark


“Refrigeration 101 – The basics and exciting new ‘proven’ technologies now available”


Lee Trautman, Steve Jackson & Jeff Buxton,
PermaCold


“Educating the next generation of dairy scientists”


Dr. Eric Bastian, Dairy West, Idaho Dairy Council


“Promoting dairy transparency through social media”


Tillamook Dairy Farmer. Derrick Josi


(top)

Wednesday AM Presentations

“The Irish Dairy Industry”


Dr. Diarmuid Sheehan, Teagasc Moorepark,
sponsored by the Paul & Sandy Arbuthnot Endowment


“Milk revitalization at retail”


Paul Ziemnisky, Dairy Management, Inc.


“After 20 years, changes are coming to OSU dairy foods program”


Professors Sheri Cole & Lisbeth Goddik, OSU


(top)

Wednesday PM Presentations

“Technology Keynote: A European perspective regarding developments in sustainable dairy processing”


Kevin van Koerten, NIZO


Oregon Dairy Story: Springfield Creamery; Nearly 60 years of culture”


Sheryl Kesey Thompson, Springfield Creamery


(top)

2019 ODI Conference Sponsors


(top)

“2019 ODI Dairy Food Awards”


Greg Younger & Oregon Dairy Princess

Fluid Milk & Cream Products

2019 Gold Awards

Fluid Milk Division: Skim

  • Albertsons/Safeway Clackamas
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Andersen Dairy
  • Lochmead Dairy
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

Fluid Milk Division: Reduced Fat

  • Albertsons/Safeway Clackamas
  • Albertsons/Safeway San Leandro
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Andersen Dairy
  • Darigold Inc
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

Fluid Milk Division: Whole Milk

  •  Albertsons/Safeway Clackamas
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Andersen Dairy
  • Darigold Inc
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

Fluid Milk Division: Half & Half

  • Albertsons/Safeway San Leandro
  • Darigold Inc
  • Eberhard’s Dairy Products
  • Lochmead Dairy
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

Fluid Milk & Cream Products

Awarded to the company with the highest scores
for three of the milk categories

2019 Fluid Milk & Cream Runner Up
• Andersen Dairy

2019 Fluid Milk & Cream Sweepstakes Award
-= Darigold =-


2019 Gold Awards: Chocolate Milk

  • Albertsons/Safeway Clackamas
  • Albertsons/Safeway Bellevue
  • Albertsons/Safeway San Leandro
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Darigold Inc
  • Eberhard’s Dairy Products
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Second Place Chocolate Milk
• Albertsons/Safeway Bellevue

2019 First Place Chocolate Milk ( tied )
• Eberhard’s Dairy Products
• Umpqua Dairy Products


2019 Gold Awards: Eggnog

  • Albertsons/Safeway Bellevue
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Darigold
  • Eberhard’s Dairy Products
  • Lochmead Dairy
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Second Place Eggnog
• Alpenrose Dairy

2019 First Place Eggnog
• Darigold


2019 Gold Awards: Retail Butter

  • Larsen’s
  • Organic Valley Unsalted
  • Organic Valley Salted
  • Organic Valley Cultured
  • Tillamook Creamery Unsalted

2019 Retail Butter Second Place
• Organic Valley Cultured

2019 Retail Butter First Place
• Organic Valley Salted


2019 Gold Awards: Score Butter

  • Larsen’s Team #1
  • Larsen’s Team #2
  • Organic Valley Salted
  • Organic Valley Cultured

2019 Score Butter Second Place
• Organic Valley Salted

2019 Score Butter First Place
• Larsen’s Team #1


2019 Medium Cheddar Second Place
• Darigold

2019 Medium Cheddar First Place
• Tillamook Creamery


2019 Aged Cheddar Second Place
• Darigold

2019 Aged Cheddar First Place
• Tillamook Creamery


2019 Gold Awards: Buttermilk

  • Albertsons/Safeway Bellevue
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Eberhard’s Dairy Products
  • Lochmead Dairy
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Buttermilk Second Place
• Eberhard’s Dairy Products

2019 Buttermilk First Place
• Alpenrose Dairy


2019 Gold Awards: Cottage Cheese

  • Albertsons/Safeway Bellevue
  • Eberhard’s Dairy Products
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Cottage Cheese Second Place
• Eberhard’s Dairy Products

2019 Cottage Cheese First Place
• Umpqua Dairy Products


2019 ODI Gold Awards: Sour Cream

  • Albertsons/Safeway Clackamas
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Eberhard’s Dairy Products
  • Tillamook Creamery
  • Umpqua Dairy Product

2019 Sour Cream Second Place
• Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Sour Cream First Place
• Tillamook Creamery


2019 ODI Gold Awards: Plain Yogurt

  • Albertsons/Safeway Clackamas
  • Springfield Creamery
  • Tillamook Creamery

2019 Plain Yogurt Second Place
• Springfield Creamery

2019 Plain Yogurt First Place
• Tillamook Creamery


2019 Gold Awards: Strawberry Yogurt

  • Albertsons/Safeway Clackamas
  • Springfield Creamery
  • Tillamook Creamery

2019 Strawberry Yogurt Second Place
• Springfield Creamery

2019 Strawberry Yogurt First Place
• Tillamook Creamery


2019 Gold Awards: Greek Yogurt

2019 Greek Yogurt First Place
• Springfield Creamery


2019 ODI Sweepstakes Award: Cultured Products

Awarded to the company with the highest scores
for three of the product categories

2019 Cultured Products Runner Up
• Eberhard’s Dairy Products

2019 Cultured Products Sweepstakes Award
-= Tillamook Creamery =-


2019 ODI Gold Awards: Vanilla Ice Cream

  • Albertsons/Safeway
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Eberhard’s Dairy Products
  • Lochmead Dairy
  • Tillamook Creamery
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Vanilla Ice Cream Second Place
• Tillamook Creamery

2019 Vanilla Ice Cream First Place
• Umpqua Dairy Products


2019 ODI Gold Awards: Chocolate Ice Cream

  • Albertsons/Safeway
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Eberhard’s Dairy Products
  • Lochmead Dairy
  • Tillamook Creamery
  • Oregon Ice Cream
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Chocolate Ice Cream Second Place
• Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Chocolate Ice Cream First Place
• Lochmead Dairy


2019 ODI Gold Awards: Strawberry Ice Cream

  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Lochmead Dairy
  • Tillamook Creamery
  • Oregon Ice Cream
  • Umpqua Dairy Products

2019 Strawberry Ice Cream Second Place
• Tillamook Creamery

2019 Strawberry Ice Cream First Place
• Lochmead Dairy


2019 ODI Sweepstakes Award: Ice Cream

Awarded to the company with the highest scores
all three of the product categories

2019 Ice Cream Sweepstakes Runner Up
Lochmead Dairy

2019 Ice Cream Sweepstakes Award
-= Umpqua Dairy Products =-


2019 ODI Sweepstakes Award

Thank you to our expert judges!

  • Marc Bates
  • Danton Batty
  • Eva Kuhn
  • Robin Frojen
  • Bud Haxby
  • Dale Madden
  • Sarah Masoni
  • Jerry McGanty
  • Greg Pothier
  • Sebastian Ramirez
  • Hank Thun
  • Les Todd
  • Amanda Woodruff

Check out our Cheese Tray page to see the results of the 2019 People’s Choice Awards!