Home

2020 ODI Dairy Food Awards

Posted by ODI Secretary | On: Mar 24 2020


Fluid Milk/Cream Division


Skim Milk

Gold

  • AlbertsonsSafeway CL
  • AlbertsonsSafeway SL
  • Andersen Dairy
  • Darigold Port
  • Eberhard
  • Lochmead
  • Umpqua Dairy Prod

2% Fat Milk

Gold

  • AlbertsonsSafeway Clack         
  • AlbertsonsSafeway SL   
  • Alpenrose Dairy  
  • Andersen Dairy   
  • Darigold Inc.         
  • Eberhard    
  • Lochmead 1% & 2%       
  • Smith Bros 
  • Umpqua Dairy Prod       

Whole Milk

Gold          

  • AlbertsonsSafeway Clackamas          
  • AlbertsonsSafeway SL   
  • Alpenrose  
  • Andersen    
  • Darigold Port        
  • Eberhard    
  • Lochmead  
  • Smith Bros 
  • Umpqua      

Half-And-Half        

Gold 

  • AlbertSafeway SL
  • Alpenrose  
  • Darigold P  
  • Eberhard    
  • Lochmead  
  • Smith Bros 
  • Umpqua      

Chocolate Milk

Gold

  • AlbertSafeway SL
  • AlbertSafeway Club
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Darigold Inc.
  • Eberhard
  • Lochmead
  • Smith Bros
  • Umpqua

Second

  • Eberhard’s Dairy

First

  • Umpqua Dairy

Eggnog

Gold

  • AlbertSafe SL
  • Alpenrose
  • Eberhard
  • Lochmead
  • Smith Bros
  • Umpqua Dairy

Second

  • Eberhard’s

First

  • Albert/Safe CL

Fluid Milk Division Runner-Up Award

AlbertSafeway SL

Fluid Milk Division Sweepstakes Award

Eberhard’s Dairy

Ice Cream Division


Vanilla        

Gold          

  • AlbertSafeway      
  • Alpenrose Dairy   
  • Eberhard’s Dairy 
  • Lochmead Dairy  
  • Tillamook (FrV)   
  • Tillamook (V)       
  • Tillamook (OFV)  
  • Umpqua      

Second Place       

  • Tillamook   

First Place 

  • Umpqua      

Chocolate

Gold

  • AlbertSafeway      
  • Alpenrose Dairy   
  • Eberhard’s Dairy 
  • Lochmead Dairy  
  • Oregon Ice Cream
  • Tillamook County
  • Umpqua Dairy      

Second Place       

  • Lochmead

First Place 

  • Umpqua      

Strawberry 

Gold

  • Lochmead Dairy  
  • Oregon Ice Cream
  • Tillamook County
  • Umpqua Dairy      

Second Place

  • Tillamook   

First Place 

  • Oregon Ice Cream

Ice Cream Division Runner-Up Award:

Tillamook

Ice Cream Division Sweepstakes Award

Umpqua

Cultured Products Division


Buttermilk 

Gold          

  • Alpenrose Dairy   
  • Smith Bros 
  • Umpqua Dairy      

Second Place       

  • Alpenrose  

First Place 

  • Umpqua      

Medium Cheddar 

Gold          

  • Darigold     
  • Rogue          
  • Tillamook   

Second Place       

  • Tillamook   

First Place 

  • Darigold     

Aged Cheddar

Gold

  • Darigold
  • Rogue
  • Tillamook

Second Place

  • Tillamook

First Place

  • Darigold

Cottage Cheese    

Gold          

  • Umpqua Dairy      

Second Place       

  • no second   

First Place 

  • Umpqua Dairy Products

Sour Cream

Gold

  • AlbertSafeway CL
  • Alpenrose Dairy
  • Eberhard
  • Nancy’s
  • Tillamook
  • Umpqua

Second Place

  • Alpenrose

First Place

  • Umpqua

Plain Yogurt

Gold

  • Nancy’s

Second Place

  • no second

First Place

  • Nancy’s

Greek

Gold

  • Nancy’s

Second Place

  • no second

First Place

  • Nancy’s

Strawberry

Gold

  • AlbertSafe CL
  • Tillamook

Second Place

  • AlbertSafe CL

First Place

  • Tillamook

Cultured Division Runner-Up Award

Tillamook Co Cry

Cultured Division Sweepstakes Award

Umpqua Dairy Prod

Butter Division


Retail Butter          

Gold          

  • Larsen’s      
  • Tillamook Salted 
  • Organic Valley Unsalted
  • Organic Valley Cultured
  • Rogue Creamery  
  • Organic Valley Salted     

Second Place       

  • Tillamook Salted         

First Place 

  • Larsen’s Creamery          

Score Butter          

Gold          

  • Umpqua      
  • Organic Valley Salted     
  • Organic Valley Unsalted
  • Larsen’s      

Second Place       

  • Organic Valley Salted     

First Place 

  • Umpua Dairy

Life Members


  • Nancy Grabarczyk
  • Connie Woldt
  • Herman Blackburn

Supplier Co.


  • Nether Industries

Supplier Indiv.         


  • Chris Jackson
  • Wesmar Company